WHERE TO BUY | CONTACT
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Kubota Corporation (“Kubota”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Kubota is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which provides for the fair handling of personal information and sets standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information. Kubota’s policy for dealing with any personal information that you disclose to Kubota is explained below.

This Privacy Policy applies to your dealings with Kubota via www.kubotagear.com.au (“Web site”), as well as your dealings with Kubota in writing or in person. By dealing with Kubota and using the Web site, you consent to Kubota’s use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Kubota encourages you to check the Web site regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.

What personal information does Kubota collect?

In some cases, the Web site requires users to input personal information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, your credit card, debit card or bank account information, details of your dealings with us, and any other information reasonably necessary to provide you with our goods and/or services.

We may collect your personal information if you:

  • ask Kubota to provide you with goods and/or services;
  • are an employee of one of our clients or partners;
  • are one of our suppliers or contractors or one of their employees;
  • are a subscriber to our mailing list or newsletter; or
  • attend an event or seminar organised by us.

Generally, Kubota does not collect sensitive information about you, such as health records, unless it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing you with goods and/or services or is otherwise permitted by law.

How does Kubota collect personal information?

How Kubota collects personal information depends on the nature of your dealings with us.

Kubota collects personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so.

If you are a customer of one of Kubota’s clients, they may provide Kubota with your personal information to assist Kubota to provide goods and/or services to them.

Kubota may also collect personal information from third parties in the course of providing goods or services to you or to them. Where your personal information is provided to Kubota by a third party, Kubota will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you know or would expect Kubota to have the information. Reasonable steps may include asking the person who gave Kubota your information to let you know that we have that information.

When you make a payment to Kubota, we may collect your credit card, debit card or bank account information.

If you are one of Kubota’s suppliers or contractors, your personal information may be collected from you, your employer, employees, or third parties.

If you elect not to provide some personal information to Kubota, this may affect Kubota’s ability to provide goods and/or services to you.

Why does Kubota collect personal information?

Kubota will only collect personal information in connection with providing services to you or Kubota’s business activities. Kubota will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) for which you have provided the information or as otherwise permitted by law.

Generally, the purpose for which Kubota collects personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it, or will be disclosed at the time of collection. If at any time the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person with whom you are dealing or contact Kubota using the contact details below.

Credit card and bank account details

To make a payment to Kubota, we may collect your credit card, debit card or bank account information. Credit card and bank account details provided to Kubota are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment of all monies owing to Kubota is fully processed.

How does Kubota use your personal information?

Generally, the purpose for which Kubota collects personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it, but your personal information may be used for:

  • providing you with goods and services or information regarding our goods and services;
  • monitoring, evaluating and improving goods and services;
  • for the purpose(s) you have provided the information;
  • for a purpose you have consented to; or
  • for a purpose otherwise permitted by law.

Kubota may use your personal information for research and development of our goods and/or services or to send you information about other goods and/or services offered by Kubota which may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from Kubota, please let Kubota know by sending an email to the contact details below and Kubota will respect your request. Alternatively, simply select the “unsubscribe” option in any of the emails that you receive from Kubota.

If at any time the purpose for which Kubota is collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person you are dealing with or contact Kubota using the contact details below.

Where does Kubota store the personal information collected?

We store our documents and the personal information collected from those documents on:

  • servers located in Australia & Japan that are managed by either Kubota or third party service providers.

When does Kubota disclose personal information?

Personal information may be shared or provided for product and/or service-related operations in which Kubota or any of its affiliates is involved. Personal information disclosed to Kubota may be accessed by permitted users. In most circumstances, the personal information will be disclosed to people located in Australia. In some circumstances, the personal information could be disclosed to people (including our employees) located outside of Australia.

When we engage the services of a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act and maintain the confidentiality of any personal information to which they have access.

Kubota will only disclose personal information to third parties under the following conditions:

  1. You have agreed to such disclosure.
  2. Where services and products offered on the Web site are subcontracted or represented by a third party.
  3. When appropriate for any of our affiliates, agencies, or dealers to respond to inquiries from users.
  4. As required by a court or laws and regulations.
  5. In the event we choose to buy or sell assets or businesses, customer information may be transferred in the transaction. In addition, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, customer information would be one of the assets that are transferred.

If we are required to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may also use your contact information to keep you updated on developments on our business services and/or products or upcoming events which may be relevant to you.

How do we ensure your personal information is correct?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist, please contact Kubota if any of the details you have provided are incorrect or have changed.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While we use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. We do not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to Kubota over the internet.

The Web site may contain links or plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

How can you access and correct your personal information collected by Kubota?

You have the right to access your personal information held by Kubota. You can also make a request for Kubota to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information.

For security reasons, a written request may be required to access your information.

We may charge a small fee for the retrieval of your information. We are committed to granting you access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame. We will not refuse you access unless there are legal reasons for doing so. In such circumstances, we will explain those reasons to you.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Given the nature of the services that we provide, for example, providing a platform for the sale of Kubota’s goods to you, we are generally not able to deal with you on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. If you do elect not to provide some personal information to Kubota, this may limit the extent of services and goods that Kubota will be able to provide to you.

Browsing our website – does our website collect personal information?

We do not collect personal information from casual visitors to our Web site, unless you have voluntarily supplied Kubota with personal information via one of our web forms or via email.

When you visit the Web site to browse the information it contains, you do so anonymously unless you choose to provide Kubota with information about yourself.

If you do nothing during your visit apart from browse through the Web site, for example reading pages, viewing images or downloading information without submitting any personal information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally.

The information collected automatically may include the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access the Web site and the internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to the Web site. This information is used in an aggregate form to make the Web site more useful and attractive to its users.

Information gathered automatically is also used for site management and, in the case of suspected unauthorised activity, law enforcement and possible criminal prosecution.

Cookies and how we use them

The Web site uses cookies for efficient operation. Cookies enable to compile general site usage statistics. However, these cookies capture no personally identifiable information. You can set your browser to refuse to accept cookies; however, this disables the “Personalize” feature and could impose other constraints on visitors to the Web site.

Do we use your personal information for marketing and business development purposes?

We may use your information for research and development of our goods or services or to send you information about other goods or services offered by Kubota which may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let Kubota know by sending Kubota an email and we will remove you from our mailing lists.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by Kubota from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on the Web site.

The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

Making a privacy complaint

Your privacy is important to Kubota and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns. To assist Kubota in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple 3-step process.

  1. Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want Kubota to do.
  2. Telephone Kubota on (03) 9394 4400. We will review your situation and if possible, resolve it straight away.
  3. If you are not satisfied with our response, we may require you to submit your complaint in writing by email utilising the online contact form here. We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receipt of your written complaint.

If at this stage, the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia, + 61 2 9284 9749.

Contact Kubota about privacy

Please direct your privacy related questions and feedback to the KTA Marketing Department on +61 (03) 9394 4400.

Further information on privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Date last revised: 10/12/15

 

  • Kubota Tractor Australia Pty Ltd
    Copyright © 1993-2016 Kubota Tractor Australia. All Rights Reserved
0

Your Cart